+49/ 40/ 228 13 77 90

English Deutsch (German)
Menu

Paper Selection Committee

Session 1:

Facilities and technologies for the dismantling and for the conditioning and packaging of operational and decommissioning wastes


  • Systems for the treatment of liquid wastes
  • Systems for the treatment of solid wastes
  • Packaging for radioactive wastes
  • Filling techniques for waste packages
  • Technical innovation
  • Research and development
  • Dismantling- and segmentation methods

Dr. Thomas Hassel, UWTH, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Hannover
Andreas Roth, Atkins Energy Germany GmbH, Hamburg

Frank Apel, Kraftanlagen Heidelberg GmbH, Heidelberg
Hans Genthner, Kraftanlagen Heidelberg GmbH, Heidelberg
Dr. Katharina Stummeyer, Gesellschaft für Anlagen- und Reaktorsicherheit (GRS) gGmbH, Köln
Dr. Bernhard Wiechers, Westinghouse Electric Germany GmbH, Mannheim


Session 2:

Disposal, interim and final storage as well as transport of radioactive wastes from nuclear facilities’ operation, decommissioning and dismantling    


  • Conditioning and disposal of radioactive wastes and residues
  • Free release procedures and measuring methods
  • Interim storage of radioactive wastes and residues
  • Producing repository-packed and documented radioactive waste for the Konrad repository
  • Arrangements for the delivery of radioactive waste to the Konrad repository
  • Preparation of readiness for acceptance of the Konrad repository
  • Final storage of radioactive waste international


Olaf Oldiges, DAHER NUCLEAR TECHNOLOGIES GmbH, Hanau
Rudolf Printz, JEN Jülicher Entsorgungsgesellschaft für Nuklearanlagen mbH, Jülich

Michael Szukala, Düsseldorf
Dr. Guido Caspary, JEN Jülicher Entsorgungsgesellschaft für Nuklearanlagen mbH, Jülich
Burkhard Hartmann, EnBW Kernkraft GmbH, Neckarwestheim
Karin Kugel, Bundesgesellschaft für Endlagerung mbH (BGE), Salzgitter
Heike Merx, Kerntechnische Entsorgung Eggenstein-Karlsruhe GmbH, Leopoldshafen
Dr. Frank Schartmann, Brenk Systemplanung GmbH, Aachen
Dr. Holger Spann, GNS Gesellschaft für Nuklear-Service mbH, Essen
Dr. Hannes Wimmer, GNS Gesellschaft für Nuklear-Service mbH, Essen


Session 3:

Decommissioning and dismantling of nuclear facilities


  • Preparatory measures for decommissioning (operation and post-operation)
  • Decommissioning and dismantling concepts - optimization potential
  • Approval and Supervising Procedures
  • Planning, controlling and organisation of dismantling projects
  • Current dismantling projects
  • Systems decontamination

Stefan Klute, BKW Energie AG, Bern (CH)
Dr. Ralf Versemann, RWE Power AG, Essen

 

Michael Bächler, Uniper Technologies GmbH, Gelsenkirchen
Detlef Beltz, TÜV NORD EnSys GmbH & Co. KG, Hannover
Anja Graf, EnBW Kernkraft GmbH, Philippsburg
Stephan Krüger, PreussenElektra GmbH, Hannover
Dr. Aldo Weber, Siempelkamp NIS Ingenieurgesellschaft mbH, Alzenau